Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Epoch3 (Caversham).

cocktail
Epoch3 (Caversham)
cocktail
Whitewall Gallery (Newbury)
cocktail
Lemongrove Gallery (Reading)
cocktail
Robin's Nest Gallery (Wargrave)
cocktail
Circle Gallery (Sunninghill)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is The Newbury (Newbury).

cocktail
The Newbury (Newbury)
cocktail
The Redan (Wokingham)
cocktail
Platinum Mobile Bars (Newbury)
cocktail
Be At One (Reading)
cocktail
No.5 St Leonards (Windsor)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Barkham Beauty Rooms (Wokingham).

cocktail
Barkham Beauty Rooms (Wokingham)
cocktail
A Beauty Revolution (Wokingham)
cocktail
Andresa (Aldermaston)
cocktail
Belle Chic (Hungerford)
cocktail
Berkshire Aesthetics (Maidenhead)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Hungerford Bookshop (Hungerford).

cocktail
Hungerford Bookshop (Hungerford)
cocktail
Oxfam Bookshop (Reading)
cocktail
Sue Steele Usborne Books (Maidenhead)
cocktail
World Books (Reading)
cocktail
Books & Bygones (Shinfield)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Royal Oak (Yattendon).

cocktail
Royal Oak (Yattendon)
cocktail
The Pheasant (Lambourn)
cocktail
Bray Cottages (Bray)
cocktail
Bel & The Dragon (Cookham)
cocktail
The Eton Mess (Eton)
Best Cafe

The winner in the Cafe category is Cafe Pineapple (Thatcham).

cocktail
Cafe Pineapple (Thatcham)
cocktail
The Pantry (Yattendon)
cocktail
Cinnamon Cafe (Windsor)
cocktail
Robyn's Nest Cafe (Warfield)
cocktail
Siblings Home (Caversham)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is Islaboo Handmade (Bucklebury).

cocktail
Islaboo Handmade (Bucklebury)
cocktail
This Little Piggy (Wokingham)
cocktail
First Days Boutique (Crowthorne)
cocktail
Sparky's Drama (Cookham)
cocktail
Beanstalk Keepsakes (Bracknell)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is Floating Point (Pangbourne).

cocktail
Floating Point (Pangbourne)
cocktail
Re-Balance Massage (Caversham)
cocktail
Haven Wellbeing Hub (Wokingham)
cocktail
The Massage Room (Caversham)
cocktail
Orchard Clinic (Upper Basildon)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Nirvana Spa (Wokingham).

cocktail
Nirvana Spa (Wokingham)
cocktail
Donnington Valley Spa (Newbury)
cocktail
Coworth Park (Ascot)
cocktail
The Vineyard (Stockcross)
cocktail
Swan at Streatley Spa (Streatley)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Bladebone (Bucklebury).

cocktail
The Bladebone (Bucklebury)
cocktail
The Newbury (Newbury)
cocktail
Royal Oak (Yattendon)
cocktail
Bel And The Dragon (Cookham)
cocktail
The Crown (Bray)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Bucklebury Farm Park (Bucklebury).

cocktail
Bucklebury Farm Park (Bucklebury)
cocktail
Wellington Country Park (Riseley)
cocktail
Cobb Play Barn (Hungerford)
cocktail
Reading Climbing Centre (Reading)
cocktail
Atom Trampoline Park (Reading)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Vicar's (Ashampstead).

cocktail
Vicar's (Ashampstead)
cocktail
Cook & Butcher (Thatcham)
cocktail
Saddleback Farm Shop (Brightwalton)
cocktail
Al's Family Butchers (Moss End)
cocktail
Tastes Deli (Eton)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Joanna Nightingale, Nightingale Fitness (Newbury).

cocktail
Joanna Nightingale, Nightingale Fitness (Newbury)
cocktail
Heidi Strickland-Clark, Fast Track Fitcamp (Woking
cocktail
Sam Beagle, U-Fit Bootcamp (Slough)
cocktail
Jo Asplin, Willing Spirit (Bracknell)
cocktail
Spin City (Newbury)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Buttercups & Daisies (Thatcham).

cocktail
Buttercups & Daisies (Thatcham)
cocktail
The White Horse Flower Co. (Newbury)
cocktail
Martin & The Magpie (Hungerford)
cocktail
Devine Florist (Cookham)
cocktail
Richard Elder Floral Design (Maidenhead)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Handmade Craft Co. (Wokingham).

cocktail
Handmade Craft Co. (Wokingham)
cocktail
The Cornershop (Woolhampton)
cocktail
Tinkers (Bracknell)
cocktail
Gift Pop (Newbury)
cocktail
Story (Bray)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Shepherd's Hut (Chieveley).

cocktail
Shepherd's Hut (Chieveley)
cocktail
Hollington Park Glamping (Newbury)
cocktail
The Lovely Tent Company (Winnersh)
cocktail
Kushti Cabins (Pangbourne)
cocktail
Glampotel (Sanctum on the Green)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Salon 55 (Crowthorne).

cocktail
Salon 55 (Crowthorne)
cocktail
Julian's Hair (Newbury)
cocktail
Gilded Hair (Wokingham)
cocktail
Honey B (Wokingham)
cocktail
Nylon (Reading)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is No.96 Furnishings (Newbury).

cocktail
No.96 Furnishings (Newbury)
cocktail
Pineapple Palace (Thatcham)
cocktail
Holme Interiors (Wokingham)
cocktail
Maison Rustic (Wokingham)
cocktail
Epoch3 (Caversham)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Rococo Jewellery (Wokingham).

cocktail
Rococo Jewellery (Wokingham)
cocktail
Limezest Jewellery (Newbury)
cocktail
Strange The Jewellers (Wokingham)
cocktail
Escape Jewellery (Newbury)
cocktail
Amulette (Reading)
Best Local Producer (Food & Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food & Drink) category is Dublicious (Windsor).

cocktail
Dublicious (Windsor)
cocktail
Tutts Clump Cider (Tutts Clump)
cocktail
Como en Casa (Maidenhead)
cocktail
The Jam Lady (Caversham)
cocktail
Primal Pantry (Maidenhead)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Dapper Street (Newbury).

cocktail
Dapper Street (Newbury)
cocktail
Michael Chell (Windsor)
cocktail
Peakes (Maidenhead)
cocktail
Warwicks (Windsor)
cocktail
Zobia Menswear (Windsor)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Chris Kemp (Newbury).

cocktail
Chris Kemp (Newbury)
cocktail
Adam Hillier (Thatcham)
cocktail
Summers Photography (Wokingham)
cocktail
Abi Moore (Windsor)
cocktail
Benjamin Stuart (Wokingham)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is Oxford Blue (Old Windsor).

cocktail
Oxford Blue (Old Windsor)
cocktail
The Woodspeen (Newbury)
cocktail
L'Ortolan (Shinfield)
cocktail
Bluebells (Ascot)
cocktail
Hinds Head (Bray)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Corn Exchange (Newbury).

cocktail
Corn Exchange (Newbury)
cocktail
The Watermill (Newbury)
cocktail
Norden Farm (Maidenhead)
cocktail
Whitty Theatre (Wokingham)
cocktail
The Hexagon (Reading)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Inn at Home (Newbury).

cocktail
Inn at Home (Newbury)
cocktail
Tasting House (Reading)
cocktail
Old Butcher's Wine Cellar (Cookham)
cocktail
The Wine Man (Yattendon)
cocktail
Colucci's (Reading)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Timpanys (Sunninghill).

cocktail
Timpanys (Sunninghill)
cocktail
Fifi and Moose (Newbury)
cocktail
White Coco (Hungerford)
cocktail
Vandalised With Love (Wokingham)
cocktail
Lizzie's Hats (Lambourn)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Soulstice Wellbeing (Newbury).

cocktail
Soulstice Wellbeing (Newbury)
cocktail
Inspire Hot Yoga (Maidenhead)
cocktail
Oh So Yoga (Reading)
cocktail
Sarvanga Yoga (Wokingham)
cocktail
Power of Pilates (Reading)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Berkshire