The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Berkshire Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Rachel x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: Lemon grove Gallery (Reading)

Lemon grove Gallery 38.4%
Robin's Nest Gallery 23.8%
Art Scope Gallery 21.2%
Circle Gallery 9.1%
Living Art 7.5%

Best Bakery

Winner: The German Bakery (Windsor)

The German Bakery 36.9%
Pop-up Reading 21.7%
Birch Cottage Bread 15.9%
The Indulgent Baker 15.0%
Aston's Bakehouse 10.5%

Best Bar

Winner: The Grape Escape (Wokingham)

The Grape Escape 48.4%
No 5 St Leonards 17.9%
Cerise at the Forbury 13.6%
RYND 13.6%
The Fuzzy Bear 6.5%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: A Beauty Revolution (Wokingham)

A Beauty Revolution 55.7%
Lily Lane Beauty 34.8%
Belle La Vie 3.8%
The Pink Door 3.1%
Bespoke Beauty 2.5%

Best Book Shop

Winner: The Hungerford Bookshop (Hungerford)

The Hungerford Bookshop 51.9%
Chapter One 26.2%
Bookends 13.1%
World Shop Books 4.9%
Books & Bygones 3.8%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: Bray Cottages (Bray)

Bray Cottages 34.5%
Crown & Garter 23.7%
Crab & Boar 18.0%
The Forbury 16.5%
The Winning Post 7.2%

Best Café

Winner: The Pantry (Yattendon)

The Pantry 42.0%
Picnic 34.4%
Eliane 9.4%
The Blackbird Café 7.5%
Tutti Frutti 6.6%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: The Newbury (Newbury)

The Newbury 45.2%
Mya Lacarte 25.1%
Boulters 17.5%
Coppa Club 9.8%
The Tablespoon 2.5%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Dancia International (Reading)

Dancia International 39.9%
Raspberry Red 25.6%
Little Muddy Boots 13.7%
Daniels Toy Dept 11.5%
The Active Toy Co 9.3%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: Barefoot Therapies (Swallowfield)

Barefoot Therapies 40.7%
The Floating Point 29.8%
The Haven Wellbeing Hub 23.8%
Healthy Roots Acupuncture 4.1%
The Rosedale Clinic 1.5%

Best Day Spa

Winner: Nirvana Spa (Wokingham)

Nirvana Spa 48.3%
The Vineyard 22.4%
Pure Spa 18.6%
Coworth Park 7.3%
Frederick's 3.4%

Best Deli

Winner: The Local Larder (Wargrave)

The Local Larder 36.7%
Tastes Delicatessen 35.0%
Saddleback Farm Shop 14.0%
Cobbs 9.2%
Deliciously French 5.2%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The Crown at Bray (Bray)

The Crown at Bray 29.8%
The White Oak 23.0%
The Pot Kiln 22.8%
The Belgian Arms 13.3%
The Royal Oak at Paley Street 11.1%

Best Emporium

Winner: Pineapple Palace (Thatcham)

Pineapple Palace 31.3%
Vintage Pavilion 29.4%
Hungerford Arcade 22.0%
The Emporium 11.7%
Thames Antique & Vintage 5.6%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Reading Climbing Centre (Reading)

Reading Climbing Centre 36.3%
Lookout Discovery Centre 31.0%
Wellington Country Park 14.4%
Living Rainforest 9.3%
Cobbs Play Barn 9.0%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Heidi Strickland-Clark (Wokingham)

Heidi Strickland-Clark 37.4%
Cath Short 18.1%
Debbie Wyer 17.2%
Natalie Summers 16.2%
Harry Halls 11.0%

Best Florist

Winner: Devine Flowers (Cookham)

Devine Flowers 38.9%
Martin & the Magpie 33.5%
Tarnia Williams 10.9%
Ruby & Grace 10.2%
Richard Elder 6.5%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: Story (Bray)

Story 32.4%
Pink & Brown 29.6%
The Rhubarb Tree 19.4%
Bird 10.4%
The Corner Shop 8.2%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Gilded Hair (Wokingham)

Gilded Hair 41.1%
The House 27.9%
Perfectly Posh 22.1%
Jason Palmer 5.5%
Harringtons 3.4%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: The Wonky Donkey (Crowthorne)

The Wonky Donkey 34.5%
The House Jar 22.1%
Country Mouse Interiors 20.7%
Epoch 3 14.2%
Cooper & Cooper 8.5%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Jason Charles (Sunninghill)

Jason Charles 34.8%
Taylor & Whitlock 33.5%
Tom French 18.3%
Rock & White 10.4%
Furr & Co 2.9%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: Oakley Court (Windsor)

Oakley Court 52.0%
The Vineyard 20.5%
Cliveden 11.9%
Coworth Park 8.2%
Donnington Valley 7.4%

Best Local Producer (food/drink)

Winner: Tutts Clump Cider (Tutts Clump)

Tutts Clump Cider 38.7%
Blackberry Cottage 29.2%
Susannah's Sauces 25.9%
Two Hoots Cheese 4.6%
The Cake Stand 1.6%

Best Local Producer (non-food/drink)

Winner: Sian Rae Ceramics (Reading)

Sian Rae Ceramics 40.2%
Victoria Coleman 26.1%
Sally Castle 24.5%
Emily Parker 6.0%
Rachel Jones Jewellery 3.3%

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: Michael Chell (Windsor)

Michael Chell 56.6%
Roxtons 17.0%
Zobia Menswear 10.4%
Peakes 8.5%
Greens for Him 7.5%

Best Restaurant

Winner: Caldesi in Campagna (Bray)

Caldesi in Campagna 44.7%
The Vineyard 19.5%
L'Ortolan 17.0%
The Woodspeen 14.0%
André Garrett at Cliveden 4.8%

Best Theatre

Winner: Norden Farm (Maidenhead)

Norden Farm 34.0%
South Hill Park 24.4%
Watermill Theatre 21.4%
Theatre Royal Windsor 16.5%
Corn Exchange 3.8%

Best Wine Store

Winner: The Tasting House (Reading)

The Tasting House 41.4%
Perfect Friday Wine 34.0%
Old Butcher's Wine Cellar 14.4%
The Wine Man 6.2%
Eton Vintners 3.9%

Best Women’s Boutique

Winner: Mojo & McCoy (Hungerford)

Mojo & McCoy 37.7%
Jax Jeans 35.2%
Timpany's 17.1%
Luna Boutiques 5.5%
Fifi & Moose 4.5%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Inspire Hot Yoga (Maidenhead)

Inspire Hot Yoga 47.2%
Power of Pilates 47.0%
Powmak 2.0%
Wild Lotus 2.0%
Studio 42 1.7%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Berkshire Edition